“the j stands for Jack”
about me | research blog | wordpress plugins | jQuery plugins

16 July, 2012

Vowel-change patterns in the Maltese “hollow” verb (moħfi)

The behaviour of consonant radicals in Maltese morphology is always predictable, but vowel changes are a lot less so. Consider this list of Maltese “hollow verbs”: that is, where the middle root is the weak consonant w or j (of course there are many more hollow verbs than the ones listed here, but I chose the ones which to me are most “common”).

English Mamma (Perf P3 Sg Masc) Għerq (Root) Perfect P1 Sg Imperative P2 Sg
to urinate biel B-W-L bilt bul
to kiss bies B-W-S bist bus
to take long dam D-W-M domt dum
to turn dar D-W-R dort dur
to taste daq D-W-Q doqt duq
to melt dab D-W-B dobt dub
to heal fieq F-J-Q fiqt fiq
to overflow far F-W-R fort fur
to bring ġab Ġ-J-B ġibt ġib
to sew ħiet Ħ-J-T ħitt ħit
to die miet M-W-T mitt mut
to wake up qam Q-W-M qomt qum
to want ried R-J-A ridt rid
to find sab S-J-B sibt sib
to become ready sar S-J-R sirt sir
to fast sam S-W-M somt sum
to drive saq S-W-Q soqt suq
to fly tar T-J-R tirt tir
to increase żied Ż-J-D żidt żid

The following vowel-change patterns emerge:

Long vowel in base form Middle radical Vowel in Perfect Vowel in Imperative/Imperfect Applicable verbs
a W o u dab, dam, dar, daq, far, qam, sam, saq
a J i i ġab, sab, sib, tar
ie J i i fieq, ħiet, ried, żied
ie J i u biel, bies
ie W i u miet

Conclusions from this minor study:

  1. The long vowel in the base form (mamma) does not necessarily determine the middle radical.
  2. Even the base form combined with the root is not enough to determine the vowel changes in the the perfect and imperative forms, as in the cases of fieq and biel. In such cases the imperative must be specified explicitly.

2 Comments »

  1. L-ewwel eżempju jifqa’ eeh…ħaħaħ speċjalmetn jekk se jarawh il-barranin!
    🙁 stajtu ma tiktbuhiex

    Comment by Antonio — 29 April, 2013 @ 1:23 am

  2. Thank you hafna 🙂

    Comment by Student tal-Malti — 25 May, 2014 @ 11:04 pm

Leave a comment